student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] Banks may consider helping borrowers determine if consolidation provides the expected benefit. In general, both federal and private student loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. Still, in determining whether student loans are protected against discharge (pursuant to 11 USC 523(a)(8)(B)), banks should consider whether the loans meet the definition of “qualified education loan.”74 The student loan debt should be incurred within “a reasonable period”75 with the debt attributable to education furnished during a period in which the borrowers were eligible students.

74 A bankruptcy discharge exception is applied to qualified education loans in 11 USC 523(a)(8)(B), “Exceptions to Discharge.” 75 The term “reasonable period” is defined in 26 CFR 1.221-1(e)(3)(ii), “Deduction for Interest Paid on Qualified Education Loans After December 31, 2001.”

Page 46: Student Lending, Comptroller's Handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · Version 1.3 Introduction > Background . Comptroller’s Handbook 3 Student Lending. longer exists, banks that used to participate

Version 1.3 Introduction > Risk Rating and Examiner Guidance