student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] (Updated February 8, 2017)

• Application: A borrower must complete and file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form with the educational institution’s financial aid office to apply for a federal student loan. No FAFSA form is required to apply for a private student loan.

• Pricing and loan amount: Interest rates and loan borrowing limits on federal student loans are set by statute for all eligible borrowers under a particular loan program.15 Private student loan interest rates and loan amounts are risk-based.

15 20 USC 1087e(b)(8), “Terms and Conditions of Loans: Interest Rate Provisions for New Loans On or After July 1, 2013,” establishes the current interest rates for direct loans. 20 USC 1077a, “Applicable Interest Rates,” established maximum interest rates for federal guaranteed loans made under FFELP, including Direct PLUS Loans.