student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] • Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act and sections 1031 and 1036 of the Dodd–Frank Wall Street and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, which together prohibit unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in banks’ interactions with consumers.35

• The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003 (SCRA), which, among other relief provisions for servicemembers, requires creditors to reduce the interest rate on debt incurred before entry into military service to no more than 6 percent upon receipt of a written request and a copy of military orders.36

28 Refer to 15 USC 1638(e), “Transactions Other Than Under an Open End Credit Plan: Terms and Disclosure With Respect to Private Education Loans.” Also refer to 15 USC 1650, “Preventing Unfair and Deceptive Private Educational Lending Practices and Eliminating Conflicts of Interest.” TILA appears at 15 USC 1601 et seq. 29 Refer to 12 CFR 1026.48, “Limitations on Private Student Loans.” 30 Refer to 15 USC 1693 et seq. 31 Refer to 15 USC 1692 et seq. 32 Refer to 15 USC 1681 et seq. 33 Refer to 15 USC 1691 et seq. 34 Refer to 15 USC 6801 et seq. 35 Section 5 of the Federal