student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] – Provide a three-day right to cancel after receipt of final disclosures (12 CFR 1026.48(d)).

– Obtain self-certification from the borrower before loan consummation (12 CFR 1026.48(e)).

39 The Higher Education Opportunity Act defines a “preferred lender arrangement” as an arrangement or agreement between a creditor and a school under which the creditor provides loans to the school’s students or their families, and the school recommends, promotes, or endorses the creditor’s loans. The term “preferred lender arrangement” is defined in 20 USC 1019(8), “Preferred Lender Arrangement.” 15 USC 1650(a)(5), “Preventing Unfair and Deceptive Private Educational Lending Practices and Eliminating Conflicts of Interest,” contains a cross-reference to 20 USC 1019(8).