student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] 39 The Higher Education Opportunity Act defines a “preferred lender arrangement” as an arrangement or agreement between a creditor and a school under which the creditor provides loans to the school’s students or their families, and the school recommends, promotes, or endorses the creditor’s loans. The term “preferred lender arrangement” is defined in 20 USC 1019(8), “Preferred Lender Arrangement.” 15 USC 1650(a)(5), “Preventing Unfair and Deceptive Private Educational Lending Practices and Eliminating Conflicts of Interest,” contains a cross-reference to 20 USC 1019(8). The term is also discussed in 20 USC 1019a, “Responsibilities of Covered Institutions, Institution-Affiliated Organizations, and Lenders”; 20 USC 1019b, “Loan Information to Be Disclosed and Model Disclosure Form for Covered Institutions, Institution-Affiliated Organizations, and Lenders Participating in Preferred Lender Arrangements”; 20 USC 1094, “Program Participation Agreements”; and 15 USC 1638, “Transactions Other Than Under an Open End Credit Plan.” 40 Model forms for these disclosures are available in Regulation Z’s appendix H (pages H18–H23).