student lending, comptroller's handbook · 2020. 9. 21. · version 1.3 introduction >...
[…] defined in 34 CFR 600.4, 34 CFR 600.5, 34 CFR 600.6, and 34 CFR 600.9. Banks that extend loans to borrowers who attend nontraditional education programs or alternative programs should take into consideration that certain trade schools or vocational institutions may not have access to federal funding under title IV. Therefore, private student loans extended to finance attendance in these institutions may be dischargeable in bankruptcy. 44 Refer to GAO-10-86R, “Higher Education: Factors Lenders Consider in Making Lending Decisions for Private Education Loans,” November 17, 2009. 45 Refer to 34 CFR 668.206, “Consequences of Cohort Default Rates on Your Ability to Participate in Title IV, HEA Programs.” 46 Refer to Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (BCFP), Private Student Loans, page 80, August 29, 2012. (Footnote updated December 27, 2018)