stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) · stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) (admitted pro hac...
[…] adverse impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem.” Id. § 230.10(d).
Consequently, those seeking a 404 permit must mitigate the impacts of the proposed
dredge and fill activities by “avoiding, minimizing, rectifying, reducing, or compensating
for resource losses.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r)(1). The Corps “must determine the
compensatory mitigation to be required in a DA [404] permit, based on what is
practicable and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be
lost as a result of the permitted activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1). In making this
determination, “the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success and
sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative to the impact site and their
significance within the watershed, and the costs of the compensatory mitigation project.”
Id.
51. Mitigation activities follow a three-part sequence. First, the district
engineer must ensure that potential impacts from permitted activities have been avoided
to the maximum extent practicable. Id. § 230.91(c). Second, remaining unavoidable