stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) · stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) (admitted pro hac...
[…] contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. §
230.10(c), (d).
Case 4:19-cv-00048-RCC Document 27 Filed 08/23/19 Page 74 of 81
74
331. Mitigation activities follow a three-part sequence: avoidance, minimization,
and then compensatory mitigation. Id. § 230.91(c); see also 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r).
Compensatory mitigation may not be used as a method to reduce environmental impacts
in the evaluation of the least environmentally damaging practicable alternatives. MOA at
9211; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92 (defining compensatory mitigation to require the “offsetting
[of] unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all appropriate and practicable
avoidance and minimization has been achieved”).
332. The Corps “must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a
DA [404] permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for aquatic
resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” Id. §
230.93(a)(1).