stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) · stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) (admitted pro hac...
[…] wildlife species that rely on aquatic resources for their survival. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).
45. Section 404 of the CWA authorizes the Corps to regulate and issue federal
permits “for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at
specified disposal sites.” Id. § 1344(a).
46. A “discharge” is defined as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable
waters from any point source.” Id. § 1362(12) and (16). “Dredged material” is “material
that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c).
“Fill material” includes any material placed in waters of the United States that has the
effect of “replacing any portion of a water of United States with dry land” or “changing
the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” Id. § 323.2(e)(1)(i)–
(ii).
47. “Navigable waters” means the “waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1362(7). “[W]aters of the United States” includes “[a]ll interstate waters,” “[a]ll
tributaries . . . of [interstate waters],” and “[a]ll waters . . . whether they are determined