stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) · stuart c. gillespie (co bar no. 42861) (admitted pro hac...
[…] in the evaluation of the least environmentally damaging practicable alternatives. MOA at
9211; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92 (defining compensatory mitigation to require the “offsetting
[of] unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all appropriate and practicable
avoidance and minimization has been achieved”).
332. The Corps “must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a
DA [404] permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for aquatic
resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” Id. §
230.93(a)(1). In making this determination, “the district engineer must assess the
likelihood for ecological success and sustainability, the location of the compensation site
relative to the impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs of the
compensatory mitigation project.” Id.
333. Mitigation efforts must be monitored for an adequate period of time to
ensure the project meets its performance standards and objectives. 40 C.F.R.
§ 230.96(b). Longer monitoring periods are required where the aquatic resources at issue
have slow development rates. Id.