structured finance bulletin - mayer brown...in this inaugural edition of our structured finance...
[…] BARBARA GOODSTEIN

JENNIFER KRATOCHVIL

STUART LITWIN

GER O’DONNELL

LANCE WORKMAN

44 | Structured Finance Bulletin 2019

Page 45: Structured Finance Bulletin - Mayer Brown...In this inaugural edition of our Structured Finance Bulletin, we discuss some trending issues that began impacting the structured finance

certificate of formation of each resulting company must be filed with the Delaware Secretary of State. Section 18-217(h).

Second, the LLC Act sets out the effect of the division, which includes, among other things, that:

“Each division company shall, from and after effectiveness of the certificate of division, be liable as a separate and distinct domestic limited liability company for such debts, liabilities and duties of the dividing company as are allocated to such division company pursuant to the plan of division in the manner and on the basis provided in subsection (g)(1)(ii) of this section.” Section 18-217(l)(3) (emphasis added).

This provision makes clear that a division company is only liable for obligations allocated to it under the plan of division,2 which may allow assets to be split from liabilities to the potential detriment of lenders/investors.