structured finance bulletin - mayer brown...in this inaugural edition of our structured finance...
[…] Effective August 1, 2018, the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (“LLC Act”) was amended to enable a limited liability company (“LLC”) to be divided into two or more LLCs (a “divisive merger”).1 Allowing divisive mergers provides additional flexibility for Delaware LLCs to manage and dispose of assets and liabilities and facilitates spinoffs. These changes may create structuring opportunities in asset-backed deals, but may also create potential hazards for lenders/investors to keep in mind.

Overview of New LawThere are three key amendments set forth in Section 18-217 of the LLC Act. First, the LLC Act provides LLCs with the ability to divide:

“Pursuant to a plan of division, any domestic limited liability company may, in the manner provided in this section, be divided into two or more domestic limited liability companies.” Section 18-217(b).

The LLC Act also sets forth certain key terminology:

• “Dividing company” – the LLC that is being divided into two or more entities. Section 18-217(a)(1).