structured finance bulletin - mayer brown...in this inaugural edition of our structured finance...
[…] ConclusionDelaware’s divisive merger law will provide opportunities to structure transactions in new ways that may overcome previous obstacles. However, lenders/investors not only need to be mindful of this new flexibility but also need to adopt appropriate limitations or restrictions to protect their interests.

Endnotes1 Note that the term “divisive merger” is often

referred to by commentators but not explicitly used in the LLC Act.

2 There are two exceptions to this rule where joint and several liability would apply: 1) to fraudulent transfers (Section 18-217(l)(5)); and 2) to debts and liabilities not allocated under the plan of division (Section 18-217(l)(6))

3 “All limited liability companies formed on or after August 1, 2018, shall be governed by this section. All limited liability companies formed prior to August 1, 2018, shall be governed by this section; provided, that if the dividing company is a party to any written contract, indenture or other agreement entered into prior to August 1, 2018, that, by its terms, restricts, conditions or prohibits the consum-mation of a merger or consolidation by the dividing company with or into another party, or the transfer of assets by the dividing company to another party, then such restriction, condition or prohibition shall be deemed to apply to a division as if it were a merger, consolidation or transfer of assets, as applicable.” Section 18-217(o).

4 29 Ariz. Rev Stat §2601 et seq.

5 15 Pa. Consol. Stat. §361 et seq.

6 Texas Business Organizations Code §10.001 et seq.

46 | Structured Finance Bulletin 2019