structured finance bulletin - mayer brown...in this inaugural edition of our structured finance...
[…] Section 18-217(l)(8).

This provision makes clear that assets and liabilities allocated to a division company are not transferred or assigned, which may give rise to structuring opportunities where transfers are undesirable or may be used to avoid restrictions on transfers

Opportunities in StructuringThe ability to do divisive mergers will enable creative parties to structure transactions in unique ways to solve problems. This opportunity is especially true given that Section 18-217(l)(8) provides that “rights, privileges, powers and interests in property of the dividing company that have been allocated to a division company … shall not be deemed, as a result of the division, to have been assigned or transferred to such division company for any purpose of the laws of the State of Delaware.” For example, this provision may create opportunities in structuring transactions to provide for transferring of assets or liabilities that might otherwise be difficult to effectuate, such as licenses, recorded or titled property, structured settlements or risk retention pieces.