stronger than ever: new yorkâ•Žs rent stabilization system
[…] GUIDE TO HOUSING COURT], https://www.nycbar.org/pdf/report/tenantsguide.pdf [https://perma.cc/JF93-M45N]. 138. See Lebovits et al., supra note 98, at 117. 139. See N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS LAW § 753(1). Nonpayment evictions are caused by a tenant’s failure to pay rent. See A TENANT’S GUIDE TO HOUSING COURT, supra note 137, at 2. Holdover evictions are evictions for reasons other than nonpayment of the rent. See id. at 5. 140. See N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS LAW § 753(1), (4). Judges may consider factors such as health, a child’s enrollment in school, and “other extenuating life circumstances affecting the ability of the [tenant] or the [tenant’s] family to relocate and maintain quality of life.” Id. § 753(1). 141. See Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants’ and Intervenors’ Motion to Dismiss at 3, Cmty. Hous. Improvement Program v. City of New York, 492 F. Supp. 3d 33 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (No. 1:19-cv-04087), appeal docketed, No. 20-3366 (2d Cir.