striking the balance: national security vs. civil liberties
[…] Page 15: Striking the Balance: National Security vs. Civil Liberties

File: DavisMacro2.doc Created on: 10/18/2003 6:58 PM Last Printed: 11/17/2003 5:34 PM

188 BROOK. J. INT’L L. [Vol. 29:1

directed against United States persons abroad.”83 Section 2.4 specifically forbids the Central Intelligence Agency (“CIA”) to conduct electronic surveillance within the U.S., unconsented physical searches in the U.S. by agencies other than the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”), and physical surveillance of Americans in the U.S.84 These general proscriptions provide exceptions for limited purposes.85

Section 2.5 requires the Attorney General’s approval before collection efforts can be directed “within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law en-forcement purposes.”86 In such a case, the Attorney General must determine in each case that there is probable cause to be-lieve that the technique is directed against a foreign power or its agent.87 The NSA must convince the Attorney General that the person is an agent of a foreign power, a