striking the balance: national security vs. civil liberties
[…] For example, if NSA intercepted a communication indicating that a ter-rorist was about to harm a U.S. person, the name of the U.S. person would be retained and disseminated to appropriate law enforcement officials.

Hayden Statement, supra note 39, at 6.

Page 16: Striking the Balance: National Security vs. Civil Liberties

File: DavisMacro2.doc Created on: 10/18/2003 6:58 PM Last Printed: 11/17/2003 5:34 PM

2003] CIVIL LIBERTIES 189

Another significant feature of Executive Order 12,333 is the legislative oversight it creates.89 Section 3.1, Congressional Oversight, requires the intelligence agencies to “cooperate with …Congress in the conduct of its responsibilities for oversight of intelligence activities.”90 Judicial oversight is also a part of Ex-ecutive Order 12,333.91 Section 2.5 references FISA which re-quires the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court to issue court orders for electronic surveillance directed against foreign pow-ers or their agents.92