striking the balance: national security vs. civil liberties
[…] Section 3.4(a) defines counterintelligence as: “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assas-sinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or per-sons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physi-cal, document or communications security programs.” Id. 79. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 211 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000). Section 2.3 provides that: “Agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain or disseminate information con-cerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General, consistent with the authorities provided by Part 1 of this Order.” Id. 80. Id. at 211. 81. Id. 82. Id. at 203, 211.

Page 15: Striking the Balance: National Security vs. Civil Liberties

File: DavisMacro2.doc Created on: 10/18/2003 6:58 PM Last Printed: 11/17/2003 5:34 PM

188 BROOK. J. INT’L L. [Vol. 29:1