striking the balance: national security vs. civil liberties
[…] 76. Id. 77. Id. at 210. 78. Id. Pursuant to Section 2.5, to carry out this mission, intelligence agen-cies must be authorized by the Attorney General to conduct warrantless physical searches of property to obtain foreign intelligence and counterintelli-gence information. Pursuant to Section 3.4(d), foreign intelligence is defined as: “information relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of for-eign powers, organizations or persons, but not including counterintelligence except for information on international terrorist activities.” Section 3.4(a) defines counterintelligence as: “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assas-sinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or per-sons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physi-cal, document or communications security programs.” Id. 79. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 211 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000).