strategies and considerations in the wake of niz-chavez v. garland · 2021. 6. 30. · garland, the...
[…] II, Immigration Court Practice Manual, Ch. 3.1(b)(2), https://www.justice.gov/eoir/eoir-
policy-manual/ii/3/1. 91 If the practitioner did not seek cancellation of removal before the IJ because BIA or U.S. court of appeals
precedent foreclosed the stop-time argument prior to Niz-Chavez, practitioners should consider the best strategy for
seeking remand in light of the specific facts, procedural posture, and U.S. court of appeals precedent. However, in
such cases practitioners may highlight that the IJ had a duty to develop the record and identify relief. See 8 C.F.R. §
1240.11(a)(2) (“The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the
benefits enumerated in this chapter. . . .”); see also Matter of J-F-F-, 23 I&N Dec. 912, 922 (A.G. 2006). 92 See Matter of Coelho, 20 I&N Dec. 464, 471 (BIA 1992) (“Where a motion to remand simply articulates the
remedy requested by an appeal, we treat it as part of the appeal and do not require it to conform to the standards for