strategies and considerations in the wake of niz-chavez v. garland · 2021. 6. 30. · garland, the...
[…] removal proceedings in light of Niz-Chavez by visiting the National Immigration Litigation
Alliance website.53
c. Moving to terminate based on the argument that IJs lack jurisdiction over
proceedings commenced by defective NTAs
After the Supreme Court issued Pereira, many noncitizens filed motions to terminate removal
proceedings, arguing that if an NTA that fails to include a time or place of hearing “is not a
‘notice to appear’”54 for purposes of the stop-time rule, then the defective NTA cannot confer
jurisdiction over the proceedings. These arguments largely centered on a regulation, 8 C.F.R. §
1003.14(a), which states that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration
Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].”
Practitioners argued that an NTA—the “charging document,” see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13—that lacks
time or place information “is not a ‘notice to appear under section 1229(a),’” Pereira, 138 S. Ct.
at 2110, and thus does not vest jurisdiction in the immigration court pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §