strategic petroleum reserve petroleum product … product sale… · strategic petroleum reserve...
[…] 26

Page 28: STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE PETROLEUM PRODUCT … Product Sale… · Strategic Petroleum Reserve for the storage of petroleum products to “diminish the vulnerability of the United

Strategic Petroleum Reserve Petroleum Product Sales Provisions (PPSPs) C.12 Assignment The purchaser will not make or attempt to make any assignment of a contract that

incorporates these PPSPs or any interest therein contrary to the provisions of Federal law, including the Anti-Assignment Act (4l U.S.C. 15), which provides:

No contract or order, or any interest therein, will be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer will cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.

C.13 Order of precedence In the event of an inconsistency between the terms of the various parts of this contract,

the inconsistency will be resolved by giving precedence in the following order: