strategic petroleum reserve petroleum product … product sale… · strategic petroleum reserve...
[…] (c) At the discretion of the Contracting Officer, bids may be received by alternative means if circumstances preclude use of the specified on-line system.

(d) Parties on the SRL will be notified by e-mail of any amendments to the NS.

Amendments which explicitly require acknowledgment must be so acknowledged by return e-mail no later than the end time set for receipt of bids.

B.2 Penalty for false statements in bids to buy Reserve product (a) Making false statements in a bid to buy Reserve product may expose a bidder to a

penalty under the False Statements Act, 18 U.S.C. Section 1001, which provides:

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the government of the United States knowingly and willfully – (1) falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, – (2) makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements

8

Page 10: STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE PETROLEUM PRODUCT … Product Sale… · Strategic Petroleum Reserve for the storage of petroleum products to “diminish the vulnerability of the United

Strategic Petroleum Reserve Petroleum Product Sales Provisions (PPSPs)

or representations, – (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in Section 2331) imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

(b) Under 18 U.S.C. 3571, the maximum fine to which an individual or organization