stetson law review · file: jarret.363.galley(h).doc created on: 5/10/2007 11:33:00 am last...
[…] III. LESSONS LEARNED, OR FORGOTTEN?

In 2004, Florida suffered devastating losses from a series of four hurricanes that crossed the state in rapid succession—Charley, Frances, Ivan, and Jeanne.64 Subsequently, during the 2005 legislative session, approximately eighteen bills were filed that would have had a direct impact on emergency manage-ment.65 Of those eighteen bills, only one survived.66 A review of 61. Id. at § 870.047. The state of emergency may, however, be terminated by act of the governor, county commission, or city council prior to the expiration of seventy-two hours. Id. An extension of this time period may occur “by request from the public official and the concurrence of the county commission or city council.” Id. 62. See id. at § 252.38(3)(a)(5) (allowing a political subdivision to declare a state of local emergency whenever any emergency occurs that affects only that subdivision). 63. Id. at § 252.38. 64. Natl.