stephen r. thomas, isb no. 2326 , t , b , r ields, chartered · 2016-09-14 · complaint - 1...
[…] Letter from M. Gwartney to G. Lowe (July 24, 2009) at 2 (emphasis added).

47. This letter was drafted by a representative of the Attorney General’s Office.

48. The Idaho Supreme Court has previously held that the decision to divide work

between ENA and CenturyLink was unilaterally made by the State and solely attributable to it.

Syringa Networks, LLC v. Idaho Dep't of Admin., 305 P.3d 499 (Idaho 2013) (“Syringa I”). That

determination is binding on the State.

C. Services CenturyLink Provided to the IEN

49. Idaho Code Section 67-5745E(7) “created in the state treasury the Idaho

education network fund […] consist[ing] of funds received from state appropriations, grants,

federal moneys, donations or funds from any other source.” The Legislature further provided

that “[m]oneys in the fund may be expended, pursuant to appropriation, for implementation and

ongoing costs of the IEN.” Id.

50. Idaho Code §§ 67-5745D and 67-5745E were lawfully passed by the Legislature

and duly approved by the Governor.