stephen p. lopez , et al. v. ctpartners executive search...
[…] were necessary in order to make such statements not misleading;

(c) that the Company’s culture, which included institutionalized discrimination

against female employees, did not help attract and retain female consultants; and

(d) to the extent these statements were opinions or beliefs, they lacked a

reasonable basis and omitted the facts stated in (a)-(c) above which were necessary to make these

opinions or beliefs not misleading in the context in which they were made.

75. In addition, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii) (“Item

303”), required the Form 10-K to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have or that the

registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on the sales or

revenues or income from continuing operations.” The regulation also required the Form 10-K to

disclose events that the registrant knew would “cause a material change in the relationship between

costs and revenues.” Id. The true nature of the Company’s systemic discriminatory practices and its