stem cell report - louisiana state universitysteven h. holtzman chief business officer millennium...
[…] In a January 15, 1999, memorandum to NIHDirector Varmus, Rabb concluded that “[t]o the extent humanpluripotent stem cells are considered human fetal tissue by law,they are subject to…the restrictions on fetal tissue transplantationresearch that is conducted or funded by DHHS, as well as to

the federal criminal prohibition on the directed donation of fetaltissue.” Rabb examined the definition of “fetal tissue” at 42 USC289g-1(g) which defines it as “tissue or cells obtained from a deadhuman embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion,or after a stillbirth” and observed that “some stem cells, for exam-ple those derived from the primordial germ cells of non-livingfetuses, would be considered human fetal tissue for purposes of[federal law].”