stem cell report - louisiana state universitysteven h. holtzman chief business officer millennium...
[…] Code Ann. § 2919.14(A);Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1-735(A).

35 R.I. Geb. Laws § 11-54-1(f).

36 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.422(3).

37 Of the 23 states in which organ transplant laws forbid payment,two appear inapplicable to using fetal remains in stem cellresearch: Arizona’s statute defines a decedent to include a stillborninfant but not a fetus (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-849(1)), and Kentuckyexcludes “fetal parts or...any products of the birth or conception”from its definition of “transplantable organs” that may not be sold(Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.165(5)(b)).

38 42 USC § 289g-2(a) (1997).

39 National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA) 42 USC § 274e(a)(1997). “Valuable consideration” is defined at 42 USC § 274e(c)(2)(1997) negatively: “‘valuable consideration’ does not include thereasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation,implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storageof a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wagesincurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with thedonation of the organ.” A similar definition (excluding donor costs)is provided in the NIH Revitalization Act at 42 USC § 289g-2(d)(3)(1997).