statutory reform revisited: toward a comprehensive
[…] (c) The first one hundred fifty thousand dollars, plus one half of any balanceof the intestate estate, if all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also de-scendants of the surviving spouse and the surviving spouse has one or more sur-viving descendants who are not descendants of the decedent;

(d) The first one hundred thousand dollars, plus one half of any balance ofthe intestate estate, if one or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are notdescendants of the surviving spouse.

H.B. 4112, 70th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 42-1-3 (1992) (emphasis added).As enacted § 42-1-3 provided:

The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:(a) The entire intestate estate if:(1) No descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent; or(2) All of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the

surviving spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse whosurvives the decedent;

(b) Three fourths of the intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedentsurvives the decedent, but a parent of the decedent survives the decedent;

(c) Three fifths of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent's surviving de-scendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and the surviving spousehas one or more surviving descendants who are not descendants of the decedent;

(d) One half of the intestate estate, if one or more of the decedent's surviv-ing descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse.

Act of March 7, 1992, ch. 75, 1992 W. Va. Acts, 661, 669 (emphasis added).

[Vol. 96:85

20

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 96, Iss. 1 [1993], Art. 5

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol96/iss1/5

Page 22: Statutory Reform Revisited: Toward a Comprehensive

INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND ELECTIVE SHARE

sure the decedent's own descendants of a share in the decedent's intestateestate when the estate exceeds $150,000.

If the decedent has other descendants, the surviving spouse receives$100,000 plus one half of the balance. In this type of case, the decedent'sdescendants who are not descendants of the surviving spouse are not natu-ral objects of the bounty of the surviving spouse.57

In 1992, the legislature removed the "floor amount" and increasedthe percentage in section 42-1-3(c) from one half to three fifths of theintestate estate received by the surviving spouse.