statutory presumptions
[…] Hence it is the underlying reason for the general rule in statutory construction that the courts must first harmonize the statutes existing since they are both deemed to be correct by the legislature.

Page 72: Statutory Presumptions

"The legislature is presumed to know the law when enacting legislation. [Charles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 14, 19, 613 S.E.2d 432, 434 (2005)] We must therefore presume that the legislature knew that both a preliminary hearing and a grand jury indictment operate as screening procedures for probable cause determination when the legislature enacted Code § 19.2-218. Nevertheless, the legislature decreed that "no indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such person prior to such hearing . . . ." 

By the plain language of the statute, the validity of any indictment against a person who has been arrested prior to the indictment depends on the occurrence of a preliminary hearing or a valid waiver.