statutory interpretation in arkansas: how arkansas...
[…] Outside of the constitutional doctrine thatholds some criminal statutes void for vague-ness71, my research is also unable to provide abright line description of the point at which thecourt will conclude that a civil statute's lan-

68. Peter M. Tiersma, A Message in a Bottle: Text, Autonomy, and Statutory Interpretation, 76 TUL. L. REV. 431 (2001).

69. See the discussion above at note 10.

70. Neither the Arkansas Criminal Code nor its case law provides for a de minimis defense. For an example of a current codifi-cation of this common law defense see 17-A Maine Revised Statutes Annotated § 12. De minimis infractions, which provides inpart:

1. The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and opportunity to be heard, hav- ing regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct:

. . . B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did soonly to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; orC. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature indefining the crime. . . . See also Model Penal Code § 2.12 and the Hawaii Penal Code 1973, § 236.

71. See note 10.

MICHAEL W. MULLANE