statutory and contractual issues impacting …
[…] determination of the fair market value of the property.
iv) § 651.29: in cases where a cotenant requi9es partition sale, the cotenants that did not seek a
sale have the right to buy out the petitioning cotenant at a price that represents the value of
the petitioning cotenant’s fractional ownership interest.
v) § 651.30 requires the court to make a determination of whether to order partition in kind or
partition by sale.
(1) The court is required to order a partition in kind, unless the court determines that partition
in kind would result in “great prejudice to the cotenants as a group.”
vi) § 651.31: To make this determination of partition in kind, the court gives consideration to all
of the numerous factors listed in 651.31(1).
(1) (2): “The court shall weigh the totality of all relevant factors and circumstances and not
consider any one factor in subsection 1 to be dispositive.”
d) The new law reorganizes and replaces the current Iowa Code chapter 651and integrates
provisions from the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure.
e) The new Iowa Code chapter 651 means that a tenant in common not wanting to sell the family
farm will likely not be forced to do so.