statutory and contractual issues impacting …
[…] to agricultural liens. Iowa Code §554.9109(1)(b).
b. Iowa Statutory Liens Qualifying as Agricultural Liens:
i. Landlord’s Lien, Iowa Code Chapter 570.
ii. Agricultural Supply Dealer’s Lien, Chapter 570A.
iii. Harvester’s Lien, Chapter 571.
iv. Custom Cattle Feedlot Lien, Chapter 579A.
v. Commodity Production Contract Lien, Chapter 579B.
vi. Lien for Services of Animals, Chapter 580. (owner, keeper or artificial inseminator has
prior lien on progeny of a stallion, bull, or jack)
vii. Veterinarian’s Lien, Chapter 581.
c. Filing Required to Perfect Ag Liens. Iowa Code §554.9310 provides:
(1) “A financing statement must be filed to perfect all . . . agricultural liens.”
(3) “If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this
Article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of
and transferees from the original debtor.”
d. Maintaining a Perfection of an Ag Lien When the Collateral is Moved to Another State. Iowa
Code §554.9302 provides: “While farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that
jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of an