statutory and contractual issues impacting …
[…] statement with the Iowa Secretary of State when the tenant takes possession of leased
premises or within 20 days after the tenant takes possession. Iowa Code §570.1(2).
(3) Section 570.1(3) requires that a financing statement “include a statement that it is filed
for the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien.” A financing statement perfecting a
Landlord’s Lien is effective until a termination statement is filed.
(4) The lien continues for one year after the rent is due or six months after the end of the
lease, whichever is earlier. Iowa Code §570.2.
(5) The lien may be enforced as follows:
1. Under Iowa Code §570.5, “by the commencement of an action, within the period
above prescribed, for the rent alone, in which action the landlord shall be entitled
to a writ of attachment, upon filing with the clerk a verified petition, stating that
the action is commenced to recover rent accrued within one year previous thereto
upon premises described in the petition; and the procedure thereunder shall be the
same, as nearly as may be, as in other cases of attachment, except no bond shall
be required.”
2. Under the general Art. 9 provisions for enforcement of an agricultural lien as
provided in chapter 554, article 9, part 6.
Note:
a. Iowa farm lease law requires that the termination date for farm tenancies be March 1 in
the year that the lease terminates.