statutory and contractual issues impacting …
[…] existing rental agreement.”
Note: In the 2016 legislative session, the Iowa legislature enacted, HF 2344, in
response to some confusion generated by the Auen v. Auen case (cited and discussed
below) requiring that an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be in writing.
Iowa Code §562.1A defines a farm tenancy as “a leasehold interest in land
held by a person who produces crops or provides for the care and feeding of
livestock on the land, including by grazing or supplying feed to the livestock.” This
section also defines an animal feeding operation the same as defined in section
459.102 (“a lot, yard, corral, building, or other area in which animals are confined
and fed and maintained for forty-five days or more in any twelve-month period, and
all structures used for the storage of manure from animals in the operation. Except
as required for a national pollutant discharge elimination system permit required
pursuant to the federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. ch. 26, as amended,
an animal feeding operation does not include a livestock market.”)
Foster v. Schwickerath, 780 N.W.2d 746 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). Landlord notified tenant of
termination of the tenancy before Sept. 1, but the notice stated the tenancy would terminate at the
end of the calendar year. The court noted that the notice of termination of farm tenancy must fix