statutory and contractual issues impacting …
[…] evidence of his proficiency as a farmer. Id. The trial court found in favor of Mattox,
agreeing with his quote: “there’s a lot of right ways to farm.” The Court awarded
Mattox damages of $62,054.21 on his counterclaims, which requested damages for lost
profits from not farming the farm in 2002, as well as damages for emotional distress as a
result of wrongful removal. The Court of Appeals affirmed, taxing the costs of the
appeal to the landlord. Id.
6
e. Agreement to Terminate
Prior to July 1, 2016, Iowa Code section 562.6 provided in part: “If an agreement is
made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, the tenancy shall terminate at the
time agreed upon, without notice.” As noted previously, in 2016 the Iowa legislature
amended Iowa Code §562.6 to require an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be
in writing, in response to Auen v. Auen, No. 13-1501, 851 N.W. 2d 547 (Iowa Ct. App.
May 14, 2014) (table, unpublished disposition).