statewide noa - archive.oa.mo.govarchive.oa.mo.gov/purch/noa/c311066.doc  · web view4...
[…] c. Pursuant to subsection 1 of section 285.530, RSMo, no contractor or subcontractor shall knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien to perform work within the state of Missouri. In accordance with sections 285.525 to 285.550, RSMo, a general contractor or subcontractor of any tier shall not be liable when such contractor or subcontractor contracts with its direct subcontractor who violates subsection 1 of section 285.530, RSMo, if the contract binding the contractor and subcontractor affirmatively states that:

1) the direct subcontractor is not knowingly in violation of subsection 1 of section 285.530, RSMo, and 2) shall not henceforth be in such violation and 3) the contractor or subcontractor receives a sworn affidavit under the penalty of perjury attesting to the

fact that the direct subcontractor’s employees are lawfully present in the United States.

1.7.8 Substitution of Personnel - The contractor agrees and understands that any substitution of the specific key individual(s) and/or personnel qualifications identified in the proposal must be with individual(s) of equal or better qualifications than originally proposed.