statement of position of the us environmental...
[…] to restore resources disturbed by remediation activities; and (2) requiring GE to comply with

ARARs that provide for restoration work. Each of these points is discussed below.

GE advances a novel argument to suggest that EPA does not have the authority under

CERCLA or RCRA to require the restoration of impacted habitats disturbed by remediation

activities. GE SOP at 33-34. Such authority is vested in EPA pursuant to: Section 106 of

CERCLA, providing the power to “issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public

health and welfare and the environment,” 42 USC § 9606; Section 3004(u) of RCRA granting

broad authority to issue “corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste,” 42 USC §

6924(u); and Section 3005(c)(3) of RCRA providing that each permit under this section “shall

contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) determines necessary to

protect human health and the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6925(c)(3). Nothing in the Decree

limits this authority, and GE’s past implementation of the Decree recognizes EPA’s authority

to require GE to restore natural resources disturbed by response action to pre-remediation

condition.