statement of need and reasonableness€¦ · chapter 7001 and moving design and operation...
[…] The proposed amendments to the compost rules do not require local governments to amend their ordinances to comply with MPCA rules. Local governments who are owners or operators of a compost facility must comply with the requirements in Minn. R. ch. 7035, just as they have been required to comply with these rules in the past. No changes to local ordinances are required or anticipated in order to comply with these rules.

XVI. MINNESOTA STATUTE § 14.127, SUBDIVISION 1 – COST THRESHOLDS

Minn. Stat. § 14.127 requires the MPCA to assess the potential economic impact to small businesses of complying with this proposed rule amendment. The statutory provision is as follows:

“An agency must determine if the cost of complying with a proposed rule in the first year after the rule takes effect will exceed $25,000 for: (1) any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees; or (2) any one statutory or home rule charter city that has less

Page 58: STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS€¦ · chapter 7001 and moving design and operation requirements to chapter 7035. These rules will generally be referenced to the February 23,

Compost Rule Page 58 of 62

than ten full-time employees. For purposes of this section, "business" means a business entity organized for profit or as a nonprofit, and includes an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, association, or cooperative.”