statement of need and reasonableness€¦ · chapter 7001 and moving design and operation...
[…] In addition, a copy of the Notice, proposed rule amendments and SONAR will be posted on the MPCA’s Public Notice webpage: http://www.pca.state.mn.us/yrwc6a9. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 14.14, subd. 1a, the MPCA believes its regular means of notice, including publication in the State Register and on the MPCA’s Public Notice webpage will adequately provide notice of this rulemaking to persons interested in or regulated by these rules.

X. CONSIDERATION OF ECONOMIC FACTORS

In exercising its powers, the MPCA is required by identical provisions in Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 6 and Minn. Stat. § 115.43, subd. 1, to give due consideration to:

“...the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result there from, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances…”

The proposed rule should positively affect the SSOM composting industry. The proposed rule revisions will provide benefits to composting businesses by reducing or eliminating state regulatory barriers,