state v. rohrer - supreme court of ohioappellant’s motion to suspend all proceedings. on august...
[…] {¶ 26} Due to the various constitutional violations alleged, Appellant

concludes that he must be completely discharged, which would be the

remedy to be obtained through a writ of habeas corpus.6 A writ of habeas

corpus is an extraordinary writ which will lie only when an individual is

without an adequate remedy at law. Woodson v. Mohr, 4th Dist. Ross No.

01CA2643, 2002-Ohio-3706, ¶ 15. (internal citations omitted.) Generally, a

writ of habeas corpus will issue only when the petition successfully attacks

the jurisdiction of the sentencing court. Woodson, supra, at ¶ 23. See State

5 R.C. 5122.30, writ of habeas corpus, provides: “Any person detained pursuant to this chapter or section 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code shall be entitled to the writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition by self or by a friend to any court generally empowered to issue the writ of habeas corpus in the county in which the person is detained.

No person may bring a petition for a writ of habeas corpus that alleges that a person involuntarily detained pursuant to this chapter no longer is a mentally ill person subject to court order unless the person shows that the release procedures of division (H) of section 5122.15 of the Revised Code are inadequate or unavailable.” 6 We are aware Appellant filed a writ for habeas corpus in the Supreme Court of Ohio which was denied on the pleadings on July 23, 2014 by the Court’s decision in State ex rel. Rohrer v. Holzapfel, 139 Ohio St.3d 1481, 2014-Ohio-3195, 112 N.E.3d 1227.

Page 19: State v.