state v. hector leonel gutierrez & edgar perez-lazaro, no. 86, … · 2017. 6. 7. · hector leonel...
[…] Gutierrez to the gun that was found.

    Perez-Lazaro similarly argued that, “the only thing [the State] ha[s] is that [Perez-Lazaro]

    was present at the time, and he admitted to sleeping in the back room and actually found ( . . . continued)

    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

    5 Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not: (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime.

    6 Section 5-142 of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (a) A person may not obliterate, remove, change, or alter the manufacturer's identification mark or number on a firearm.