state v. hector leonel gutierrez & edgar perez-lazaro, no. 86, … · 2017. 6. 7. · hector leonel...
[…] Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 12, 796 A.2d 821, 827 (2002).

    The State argues that the evidence was sufficient to establish possession because

    “a jury could conclude that Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro had a possessory interest in the

    apartment, that drug paraphernalia was in plain view, and that Gutierrez and Perez-

    Lazaro were engaged in the mutual use of the cocaine as drug distribution activity was

    occurring in the apartment.”

    ( . . . continued)

    all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

    10 Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not: (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime[.]

  • 9

    Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro, conversely, argue11 that the evidence was legally

    insufficient to establish their possession of the gun and cocaine. They argue that the State

    failed to show that they had a “possessory interest” in the apartment and the State “failed