state v. hector leonel gutierrez & edgar perez-lazaro, no. 86, … · 2017. 6. 7. · hector leonel...
[…] the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in

    12 Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

    13 Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not: (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime[.]

    14 Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were also convicted of simple possession under Section 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.