state v. hector leonel gutierrez & edgar perez-lazaro, no. 86, … · 2017. 6. 7. · hector leonel...
[…] Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were indicted for possession2 not only of a

    controlled dangerous substance,3 but also with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous

    substance,4 as well as possession of a firearm with a nexus to drug trafficking5 in addition

    to obliteration of the identification number of a firearm.6

    2 Pursuant to Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Cum. Supp.) “‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” 3 Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]

    4 Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states:

    (continued . . . )

  • 3

    Trial was held in February of 2013 in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s

    County, before Judge Hassan A. El-Amin. Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro moved for

    judgment of acquittal. Gutierrez argued that the evidence did not sufficiently connect him

    to the drugs or the gun:

    The only evidence that’s been offered in this case is that Mr. Gutierrez made a statement to the police that he slept in the living room of the apartment and then there was two passports and a piece of paper found in the closet that identified Mr. Gutierrez. . . . [T]here was no other evidence specifically connecting Mr. Gutierrez to the drugs, there was no other evidence specifically connecting Mr. Gutierrez to the gun that was found.

    Perez-Lazaro similarly argued that, “the only thing [the State] ha[s] is that [Perez-Lazaro]

    was present at the time, and he admitted to sleeping in the back room and actually found ( . . . continued)

    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.