state v. hector leonel gutierrez & edgar perez-lazaro, no. 86, … · 2017. 6. 7. · hector leonel...
[…] were visible upon opening the cabinet. A paystub belonging to Perez-Lazaro and dated

    May 18, 2012, was recovered from the back bedroom, although no further identification

    of its contents is in the record.

    Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were indicted for possession2 not only of a

    controlled dangerous substance,3 but also with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous

    substance,4 as well as possession of a firearm with a nexus to drug trafficking5 in addition

    to obliteration of the identification number of a firearm.6

    2 Pursuant to Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Cum. Supp.) “‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” 3 Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) states: