state v. graham (slip opinion) · 2020. 12. 15. · [until this opinion appears in the ohio...
[…] their “extraordinary reluctance to overturn statute-based precedents” by citing the

legislature’s prerogative “to correct erroneous interpretations of legislative intent.”

Rocky River v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 43 Ohio St.3d 1, 6, 539 N.E.2d 103 (1989).

Page 112: State v. Graham (Slip Opinion) · 2020. 12. 15. · [Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State v. Graham, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6700.]

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

112

{¶ 362} But rather than “correct” our interpretation of R.C. 2929.05(A), the

General Assembly has amended the statute twice since we construed it in Jenkins

and Steffen and retained the same language requiring the court to “consider whether

the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar

cases.” See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 1, 139 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1, 17; Am.Sub.S.B. No. 4,

146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7815, 7819; Sub.S.B. No. 107, 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV,

7435, 7436.

{¶ 363} We have long recognized that when the legislature amends a statute