state v. cochran - supreme court of ohio · 2020. 11. 18. · cochran, however, has not yet been...
[…] statute.

    {¶102} In this case, the court gave no advisement of any of the requirements set

    forth in R.C. 2929.19(B) at the sentencing hearing. The October 22, 2019 hearing was a

    change of plea hearing. The trial court clearly was not prepared to sentence Appellant;

    rather, the court deferred sentencing and ordered the preparation of a pre-sentence

    investigation report before the trial court could decide Appellant’s sentence. The

    sentencing hearing occurred nearly one month later on November 15, 2019. R.C.

    2929.19(B)(1) and (B)(2) explicitly mandate that “if the sentencing court determines at the

    sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall” give the

    mandated advisements at the sentencing hearing.

  • Licking County, Case No. 2019 CA 00122 43

    {¶103} I would find that the sentence is contrary to law. I would therefore sustain

    Appellant’s Third Assignment of Error and would reverse and remand the decision of the