state v. biros - supreme court of ohio · police informed appellant that he was not under arrest...
[…] Obviously,
appellant cannot take advantage of an error he invited or induced. See State v.
Seiber (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 4, 17, 564 N.E.2d 408, 422.
In any event, we find no reversible error. Here, appellant points to
several instances during voir dire in which prospective jurors were informed of
the possibility of a mitigation hearing in the event appellant was found guilty of
aggravated murder and at least one of the specifications of aggravating
circumstances. Appellant claims that discussing such matters with prospective
jurors violates R.C. 2929.03(B), which provides that, in a capital case, the trial
court’s instructions to the jury “shall not mention the penalty that may be the
consequence of a guilty or not guilty verdict on any charge or specification.”
45
However, “R.C. 2929.03(B) applies to the guilt phase of the bifurcated trial,
directing that during such phase the jury shall not be permitted to consider a
possible penalty.” State v. Jester (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 147, 154, 512 N.E.2d