state tax commission - michigan.gov · michigan’s property tax a territorial tax since it was...
[…] • If a person files a non-resident Michigan income tax return, (active military personnel with his or her principal residence in this state excluded), they do not qualify for a PRE in Michigan.

• If a person or his or her spouse owns property in another state for which either person claims an exemption similar to the PRE, they do not qualify for a PRE in Michigan, unless they file separate income tax returns.

What is a Principal Residence? MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a principal residence as the “… [one] place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, they intend to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” Although this is not an all inclusive list and no one factor is controlling, the following is a list of items to consider:

• Location of a person’s most important possessions.

• Where the family is housed.

• Voting location.

• Where church, club and lodge memberships are maintained.