state tax commission - michigan.gov · michigan’s property tax a territorial tax since it was...
[…] If an asset (including a self-constructed asset) is in the assessment jurisdiction on tax day but is under construction or has not otherwise been placed in service, it is reported as “Construction in Progress” on Line 14 of the Summary and Certification Section on Page 1 of the Statement. For purposes of reporting “Construction in Progress,” only the expenditure incurred relating to the portion of a project that will be reported as personal property when the asset is placed in service should be reported as “Construction in Progress” on the Statement. Leased Equipment: MCL 211.9c states that inventory is exempt, but it also goes on to state that “Inventory does not include personal property under lease or principally intended for lease rather than sale.” Therefore, personal property leased or principally intended for lease is not exempt as inventory.