state tax commission - michigan.gov · michigan’s property tax a territorial tax since it was...
[…] 6. Wells and septic systems. Proper application of the costs in the Assessor’s Manual along with application of appropriate multipliers will result in an accurate assessment. Public Act 116 of 1974, known as Farmland and Open Space Preservation Act, allows farmers to place their property in a program that provides for a tax credit on their income tax. There are specific guidelines that must be followed and penalties for withdrawing from the program. This program is administered by the Department of Agriculture.

Forest/Timberlands The definition of timber-cutover (from Section 211.34c(2)(f)) is: “Timber-cutover real property includes parcels that are stocked with forest products of merchantable type and size, cutover forest land with little or no merchantable products, and marsh lands or other barren land. However, when a typical purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the classification shall be changed to residential.” An indication that wooded lands should be classified as other than timber-cutover are buildings on the land. Included in the definition of “true cash value” is the statement that the assessor should consider the quantity and value of standing timber.