state tax commission - michigan.gov · michigan’s property tax a territorial tax since it was...
[…] Exempt Personal Property Used in a Business Conducted for Profit: MCL 211.14(5) states in part that “… personal property not otherwise taxed under this act which is in the possession of any person, firm or corporation using same in connection with a business conducted for profit shall be deemed the property of such person for taxation and assessed to him accordingly.” This language authorizes the imposition of a tax upon the right to use another’s tax exempt personal property. Householder Exemptions: MCL 211.9(k) states that the following personal property is exempt from taxation: “Personal property to the state equalized value of not more than $500.00 used by a householder in the operation of a business in the householder’s dwelling or at one other location in the city, township, or village where the householder resides.” This exemption does not apply to personal property owned by a corporation or a partnership.