state tax commission - michigan.gov · michigan’s property tax a territorial tax since it was...
[…] Sometimes an Assessor may have reason to believe that a particular Statement should not be followed. MCL 211.24 states that the Assessor is not bound to follow these Statements but should exercise his or her best judgment. Both real and personal property statements received by Assessors are confidential and should not be made available for public inspection and are not subject to release under the Freedom of Information Act. MCL 211.23 states in part that “… no such statement shall be used for any other purpose except the making of an assessment for taxes as herein provided, or for enforcing the provisions of this act, and any officer or person who shall make or allow to be made willfully or knowingly, any other or unlawful use of any such statement, shall be liable to the person making such statement for all damages resulting from such unauthorized or unlawful use of such statement.” Real and personal property statements are to be used only for the administration of the property tax at the local level, the County level, or at the State level. The Board of Review may see the Statements or working papers filed.