state statute language
[…] (b) A

certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) and it: (1) Is in the short form set forth in

K.S.A. 53-509; (2) is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this state; (3) is in a form prescribed by the laws or

regulations applicable in the place in which the notarial act was performed; or (4) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer

and those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.

Kan. Stat. Ann. §

58-2228

Validity of instruments acknowledged in other states:

All deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney and other instruments of writing for the conveyance or encumbrance of any lands,

tenements or hereditaments situate within this state, executed and acknowledged or proved in any other state, territory, or

country, in conformity with the laws of such state, territory, or country, or in conformity with the laws of this state, shall be as

valid as if executed within this state in conformity with the provisions of this act

Kan. Stat. Ann. §

59-2117

Same; execution and acknowledgment outside of state, in foreign country or by person in military service:

(a) A consent or relinquishment executed and acknowledged outside of this state, either in accordance with the law of this