state statute language
[…] attorney, or other instruments of writing; and all deeds, powers of attorney or other instruments of writing which have been

executed prior to the passage of this act, in any territory, created by act of Congress, and acknowledged before any officer or

magistrate of such territory, authorized by the laws of such territory to take acknowledgments of deeds, powers of attorney, or

other instruments of writing, shall be as valid, to all intents and purposes, as if such territory had been one of the states of this

Union.

21 Pa. Stat. Ann. §

186

May be taken in the District of Columbia:

The provisions of the third section of the act of assembly entitled “An act relating to the authentication of letters of attorney,

protests of notaries public and assignments made out of the state and to the acknowledgment of deeds,” approved December

14, 1854,1 for taking and certifying acknowledgments of deeds and other instruments of writing, executed in any of the United

States, are hereby extended to the District of Columbia, with like effect as if the said district had been therein specially