state solvency regulation of property-casualty and life insurance companies
[…] 24 Except where specifically noted, the information in this sec- tion is from Webb et al., Principles of Reinsurance, Volume 1 .

25 The exhibits are taken from Webb et al., Principles of Reinsur- ance, Volume 1 , p. 163.

26 Phone conversation with Vincent Laurenzano, May 11,1992. 27 Statement of Richard L Fogel. *’ Ibid., p. 9. 29 National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC),

Insumnce Department Resources Report (Washington, DC, 1990). NAIC notes that the data in its report do not include zone examinations.

30 See, for example, Colorado Revised Statutes section 10-3-212, “A stock insurance company is deemed insolvent when its ad- mitted assets are less than all of its liabilities, excluding from such liabilities the aggregate amount of its capital stock, and is deemed impaired when its admitted assets are less than its lia- bilities, including as a liability the aggregate amount of its out- standing capital stock. . . .”

31 Spencer L Kimball and Herbert S. Denenberg, eds., Insur- ance, Government, and Social Policy: Studies in Insurance Regu- lation (Homewood, Illinois: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1969), p. 15 1.

32 Ibid., p. 154.