state operations manual appendix w - centers for medicare
[…] • How does the CAH ensure that staff coverage is sufficient to provide essential services at the facility (e.g., emergency services, direct services, and nursing services)?

• Review staffing schedules and daily census records.

C-0976 (Rev. 200, Issued: 02-21-20; Effective: 02-21-20, Implementation: 02-21-20) §485.631(a)(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant is available to furnish patient care services at all times the CAH operates. Interpretive Guidelines §485.631(a)(4) Section 485.635(b)(1) requires CAHs to provide “those diagnostic and therapeutic services and supplies that are commonly furnished in “a physician’s office” such as low

intensity outpatient services. In order to demonstrate compliance, a CAH must demonstrate that a practitioner is physically present and prepared to treat patients at the CAH when patients present at the CAH outpatient clinic during announced hours of outpatient clinic operation.