state of wisconsin circuit court brown county …
[…] I. The Attorney General Opinion
On May 5, 1998, then Attorney General, James E. Doyle, issued an opinion to Ozaukee
County Corporate Counsel, Mr. Dennis E. Kenealy. In response to Mr. Kenealy’s inquiry, Attorney
General Doyle offered his opinion as to “how funds received from a county sales and use tax
imposed under section 77.70, Stats., may be budgeted by the county board.” (Wis. Op. Att’y Gen.
OAG 1-98, 1 (1998), https://www.doj.state.wi.us/sites/default/files/dls/ag-opinion-
archive/1998/1998.pdf.) In the opinion, the Attorney General cites Wisconsin Statutes section
77.70 and emphasizes the same language the parties here argue over: “The county sales and use
taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy…” (Id.) In
interpreting that sentence, the Attorney General opined that “such funds may be budgeted to reduce
the amount of the overall countywide property tax levy or to defray the cost of any item which can
be funded by a countywide property tax.” (Id.)