state of wisconsin circuit court brown county …
[…] Statutes. Subchapter V is entitled “County and Special District Sales and Use Taxes”. The first
sentence of Wisconsin Statute section 77.70 states: “Any county desiring to impose county sales
and use taxes under this subchapter may do so…” WIS. STAT. § 77.70 (emphasis added). When the
Case 2018CV000640 Document 119 Filed 03-24-2020 Page 19 of 32
20
word “may” is used in a statute, discretionary authority is implied. Liberty Grove Town Bd. v.
Door Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, 2005 WI App 166, ¶ 10, 284 Wis. 2d 814, 702 N.W.2d 33 (citation
omitted). Therefore, Wisconsin Statute section 77.70 gives Wisconsin counties the “discretion” to
enact a sales and use tax. See id. However, the Wisconsin Legislature limited a county’s discretion
by requiring that “the county sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly
reducing the property tax levy…” at the rate of 0.5 percent. WIS. STAT. § 77.70 (emphasis added).
This statute, in the Court’s opinion, is an enabling statute, with minor qualifiers, that when read in
a vacuum leaves its actual operation far from as cut and dry as the Taxpayers insist.