state of wisconsin circui court milwauke county t e … · the newest closing leftis of th minet d...
[…] 21

Page 22: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUI COURT MILWAUKE COUNTY T E … · The newest closing leftis of th minet d i s on gay marriage Jus ats. the science of global warming is settled seems, so

Dr. McAdams himself posted on his blog the day after getting the letter from Dean Holz

that the suspension was "kind of a joke." See MU Wanior Blog Post, December 17, 2014; See

also Trigg Ex. 19; Tr. Vol. I l l 34:2-7. During the initial suspension. Dr. McAdams finished a

book that he had been working on. See Marquette Br. at 31 (cifing Dr. McAdams Depo. 42:18-

43:12; 168:1-9). Wisconsin Statute section 802.08(3) states, "When a motion for summary

judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon

the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party's response . . . must set

forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." The only damages alleged by

Dr. McAdams in regard to the initial breach are emotional distress, loss of reputation, and loss of

present and future income. Not only has Dr. McAdams failed to present any facts showing he