state of utah€¦ · 34 in discussion, mr. reitze raised a general concern regarding public access...
[…] Contact person(s):

Name: Phone: Email:

Liam Thrailkill 801-536-4419 [email protected]

Please address questions regarding information on this notice to the agency.

General Information

2. Rule catchline:

Solid Fuel Burning Devices

3. A concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require this rule:

Rule R307-302 identifies no-burn periods for solid fuel burning devices in areas that sometimes exceed the health standards for fine particulate and carbon monoxide. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) allows the Air Quality Board to make rules “…regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminant source.”

4. A summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of this rule from interested persons supporting or opposing this rule:

Since the last five-year review, there has been one rulemaking activity.