state of hawaiiags.hawaii.gov/.../2011_state_of_hawaii_sefa_final.pdf · state of hawaii: we have...
[…] CFDA No. ARRA 93.714, Emergency Contingency Fund for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families State Program, Pass-Through Program from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/State Department of Human Services (Award DHS-10-ETPO-200)

Criteria

The Department is allowed to make expenditures up to the amount of its allotment. According to Hawaii Revised Statutes 37-42, “No department or establishment shall expend or be allowed to expend any sum, or incur or be allowed to incur any obligation in excess of an allotment.”

HRS 37-42 further goes on to state that, “Any officer, employee, or member of any department or establishment, who makes or causes to be made any excessive expenditure or incurs or causes to be incurred

- 217 -

any excessive obligation shall be deemed guilty of neglect of official duty and shall be subject to removal from office and shall be liable to the State for such sum as may have been expended or paid, and such sum together with interest and costs, shall be recoverable in an action instituted by the Attorney General.”

Condition

During the course of our audit, we tested the Department’s compliance with the State procurement procedures.