state of north carolina in the general court of …...phillips, justin outling, and jessica...
[…] is fair, reasonable, and appropriate under the circumstances of this case.
71. The Court further concludes that the Court’s aggregate award is reasonable
and within the range of awards that this Court has found to be reasonable in
disclosure-based settlements of the sort at issue here. See, e.g., In re PokerTek
Merger Litig., 2015 NCBC LEXIS 10, at *32 (awarding an aggregate award of
$140,000).10
10 Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that they are entitled to the requested attorneys’ fees
based on quantum meruit and under N.C. Gen Stat. § 55-7-46, which permits the Court to
“order the corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees,
incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceedings have resulted in a substantial
benefit to the corporation.” Given that the Court has concluded that the Supplemental
Disclosures were of only marginal benefit to the Class, the Court denies Plaintiffs’ motion for
an award of additional attorneys’ fees under either a quantum meruit analysis or under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 55-7-46.