state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · the walt disney company and decision...
[…] royalties, neither the audit report nor the auditor’s testimony contend that the amount of such

payments was inaccurate (see finding of fact 21). Accordingly, we conclude that petitioner’s

records were accurate with respect to the claimed royalty payments and that petitioner’s returns,

as modified (see findings of fact 10 and 12), accurately reflect petitioner’s records.

We next address whether petitioner’s deduction of the royalty payments from its federal

taxable income in computing its ENI for the years at issue pursuant to the royalty income

exclusion provision under Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (3) was proper.

During the period at issue, Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (3) stated:

“Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net

income or other taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty

payments directly or indirectly received from a related member during the taxable

year to the extent included in the taxpayer’s federal taxable income unless such

royalty payments would not be required to be added back under [Tax Law former

§ 208 (9) (o) (2)] or other similar provision in this chapter” (emphasis added).

5 The tax field audit record, which is in evidence as part of the audit report, shows that 262.50 hours were charged

to the audit over three-plus years.