state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · the walt disney company and decision...
[…] three statutory exceptions in Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (2) applied. Contrary to petitioner’s

contention, however, related member royalty payments also plainly would not be required to be

added back if the related member-royalty payer is not a New York taxpayer. Nontaxpayers, of

Page 30: STATE OF NEW YORK TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL In the Matter of ... · THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY AND DECISION CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES : DTA NO. 828304 for Redetermination of a Deficiency

−30−

course, are not subject to Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (2).

Petitioner correctly notes that this straightforward interpretation of “unless such royalty

payments would not be required to be added back under [Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (2)]” in

Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (3) means that the related member-royalty payer must be a New

York taxpayer for the related member-royalty payee to claim the income exclusion. Petitioner

asserts that this is an incorrect interpretation of the statute.