state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · the walt disney company and decision...
[…] 245 [1994], cert denied 513 US 811 [1994]).

Turning to our analysis of the statutory language, we note first that there is no dispute that

petitioner and its alien affiliates were “related members” as used in Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o)

(3). As defined in Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (1) (A), that term means an entity or entities

that have a controlling interest in another entity or entities. The definition expressly provides

that a related member may be a nontaxpayer.

As to whether the alien affiliate payments were royalties, Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (1) (C)

defines royalty payments for purposes of the income exclusion and expense add back as:

“[P]ayments directly connected to the acquisition, use, maintenance or management,

ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of licenses, trademarks,

copyrights, trade names, trade dress, service marks, mask works, trade secrets,

patents and any other similar types of intangible assets as determined by the

commissioner, and includes amounts allowable as interest deductions . . . to the

extent such amounts are directly or indirectly for, related to or in connection with

the acquisition, use, maintenance or management, ownership, sale, exchange or

disposition of such intangible assets” (Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [1] [C]) .

Page 28: STATE OF NEW YORK TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL In the Matter of ... · THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY AND DECISION CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES : DTA NO. 828304 for Redetermination of a Deficiency

−28−