state of new york - new york city tax appeals tribunalrefund of new york state personal income tax...
[…] nonresident’s gain from the sale of stock in a New York S corporation would be impacted where

such sale transaction was treated, pursuant to a valid IRC § 338 (h) (10) election, as a deemed

sale of the assets of the S corporation to the buyer, followed by a deemed liquidation of the S

corporation in exchange for its stock, notwithstanding that the transaction was carried out (in

fact) via the sale of the S corporation’s stock.

J. In 2010, and specifically in response to the results in Baum and Mintz, the Legislature

amended Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), effective August 11, 2010, so as to address the issue of

nonresident S corporation shareholders’ treatment of income related to IRC §§ 338 (h) (10) and

453 (h) (1) (A), as follows:

“In determining New York source income of a nonresident shareholder of an Scorporation where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section sixhundred sixty of this article is in effect, there shall be included only the portion

Page 19: STATE OF NEW YORK - New York City Tax Appeals Tribunalrefund of New York State personal income tax under article 22 of the Tax Law for the years 2009, 2010 and 2011. A hearing was

-19-

derived from or connected with New York sources of such shareholder’s pro ratashare of items of S corporation income, loss and deduction entering into hisfederal adjusted gross income, increased by reductions for taxes described inparagraph two and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six ofthe internal revenue code, as such portion shall be determined under regulations ofthe commissioner consistent with the applicable methods and rules for allocationunder article nine-A or thirty-two of this chapter, regardless of whether or notsuch item or reduction is included in entire net income under article nine-A orthirty-two for the tax year. . . . In addition, if the shareholders of the Scorporation have made an election under section 338(h)(10) of the InternalRevenue Code, then any gain recognized on the deemed asset sale for federalincome tax purposes will be treated as New York source income allocated in amanner consistent with the applicable methods and rules for allocation underarticle nine-A or thirty-two of this chapter in the year that the shareholder madethe section 338(h)(10) election. For purposes of a section 338(h)(10) election,when a nonresident shareholder exchanges his or her S corporation stock as partof the deemed liquidation, any gain or loss recognized shall be treated as thedisposition of an intangible asset and will not increase or offset any gainrecognized on the deemed asset sale as a result of the section 338(h)(10) election”(see L 2010 ch 57 pt B, § 2) [language added by the amendment in 2010 isitalicized]).