state of new york department of state committee on open … · evolutionary process requires state...
[…] disclosure] may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of

such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section, the

court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff."

8. Streamlining Trade Secret Protection

The FOIL includes unique and innovative provisions concerning the treatment of records

required to be submitted to a state agency by a commercial enterprise pursuant to law or

regulation. They are intended to provide a procedural framework for consideration of the so-

called "trade secret" exception to rights of access.

Section 87(2)(d) of FOIL permits an agency to withhold records to the extent that they:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial

enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial

enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the

competitive position of the subject enterprise..."

Under §89(5) of FOIL, a commercial enterprise that is required to submit records to a

state agency may, at the time of submission, identify those portions of the records that it believes

would fall within the scope of the exception.