state of new york department of state committee on open … · evolutionary process requires state...
[…] A. Open

- 18 -

No portion of any report, paper,…which identifies such a victim shall be

available for public inspection.

Finally, §50-c refers to any disclosure made in violation of §50-b, whether the disclosure

is intentional or otherwise, inadvertent, or made after the victim's identity has been disclosed by

other means. There should be standards that specify the circumstances under which a disclosure

permits the initiation of litigation to recover damages, and we recommend that §50-c be amended

as follows:

"Private right of action. If the identity of the victim of an offense is

disclosed in violation of section fifty-b of this article and has not otherwise

been publicly disclosed, such victim [any person injured by such

disclosure] may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of

such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section, the

court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff."

8. Streamlining Trade Secret Protection

The FOIL includes unique and innovative provisions concerning the treatment of records

required to be submitted to a state agency by a commercial enterprise pursuant to law or

regulation.