state of new york department of state committee on open … · evolutionary process requires state...
[…] party to the proceeding, and shall be deemed abandoned when an agency

fails to serve and file a record and brief within two months after the date

of the notice of appeal.

3. Renewing Access to Public Pension Information

The identities of former public employees who receive pensions should not be a secret.

In light of a recent First Department, Appellate Division decision to the contrary, we recommend

that the language of the statute be amended to clarify this issue which has been, since the

inception of FOIL, not in dispute.

The introductory language of section 89(7) of FOIL states that:

“Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of

an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a retiree of a

Recommendation: Ensure that names of retirees who are receiving taxpayer-

funded pensions continue to be disclosed to taxpayers.