state of new mexico county of lea nelda cuellar fifth ... · state of new mexico county of lea...
[…] Rule 1-056), the City's Motion still would be absurd. That is, the City ' s contention in no way
would be a basis for summary judgment in its favor. To the contrary, it would define a
successful IPRA case, in which The Jal Record would be entitled to an award in its favor as a
successful IPRA plaintiff.
Surely Defendant must understand this. And although the proposition is obvious without
citation, it also is mandated by binding appellate and statutory authority. See, e.g. , ACLU ofNM
v. Duran, 2016-NMCA-063 , § 40, 392 P.3d 181 ("[b]ecause Appellee's litigation secured the
production of previously denied responsive public records, the litigation was ' successful' as that
word is used in the statute. See§ 14-2-12(D)."); NMSA 1978, § 14-2-12(D) ("[t]he court shall
2
award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any person whose written request has
been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce [IPRA]"). The City's insistence on
contending otherwise defies both reason and candor.
Moreover, in addition to Defendant the City of Jal's repeated admissions that the "IPRA
request that's at issue in this Complaint was not properly responded to" (Exhibit 5 hereto, p. 18,