state of new jersey department of community affairs · 2/6/2017  · the lead safe housing rule...
[…] non-compliance.

X. Lead Hazard Reduction Costs and the “Hard Costs of Rehabilitation”

Costs of lead-based paint hazard reduction can be deducted from the total cost of a project to

determine the category of rehabilitation assistance in which the project belongs. However, the

costs of rehabilitation that would have been performed anyway, in the absence of the regulation

should not be deducted. To be subtracted, costs should be clearly and reasonably attributable to

lead-based paint hazard reduction.

Section 35.915(b)(2) states that, “the amount of rehabilitation assistance is the average per unit

amount of Federal funds for the hard costs of rehabilitation, excluding lead-based paint hazard

evaluation and hazard reduction activities. Costs of site preparation, occupant protection,

relocation, interim controls, abatement, clearance and waste handling attributable to lead-based

paint hazard reduction are not to be included in the hard costs of rehabilitation.” All Federal

funds are considered in the determination of rehabilitation costs, but only if the Federal program

is considered to be a housing assistance program.

For each lead-based paint hazard reduction activity for which costs are subtracted, the following

documentation is required: