state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] Site 301.15, and Site 301.09, is not supported by the record. Prior to starting a discussion
addressing the potential interference of the Project on the orderly development of the region, Mr.
Way specifically outlined the correlation between RSA 162-H:16, IV(b) and Site 301.15, by
stating the following:
“Orderly development of the region is a many-headed animal. There’s a lot of different parts to it. So, as we go through it, I think we’re going to have a lot of us, several of us, taking different pieces. With regards to the statute, RSA 162-H:16, IV(b) requires the Subcommittee to consider whether the proposed project “will [not] unduly interfere with the ordinarily[sic] development of the region with due consideration given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.” “Under the Code of Administrative Rules, Site 301.15, when determining whether a project will unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region, the Subcommittee is required to consider the following: “The extent to which the siting, construction, and operation of the proposed facility