state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] Tr. Deliberations, Day 1, 01/30/2018, Morning Session, at 105-106.
![Page 33: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE Docket No. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · Docket No. 2015-06 . Joint Application of Northern Pass Transmission, LLC . and Public Service](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022050406/5f83b6f12a14962eba543b08/html5/thumbnails/33.jpg)
33
The Presiding Officer also explained the correlation between RSA 162-H:16, IV and the
applicable rules by stating the following:
The statute is RSA 162-H:16, the required findings regarding the issuance of a certificate. Roman IV says, “After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting of routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the Site Evaluation Committee shall determine if issuance of the certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the Committee shall find that,” and Paragraph (b) says, “The site and facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region, with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.”