state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] ![Page 67: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE Docket No. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · Docket No. 2015-06 . Joint Application of Northern Pass Transmission, LLC . and Public Service](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022050406/5f83b6f12a14962eba543b08/html5/thumbnails/67.jpg)
67
V. MOTION TO STRIKE
A. Positions of the Parties
The NGOs and the Plymouth to Bethlehem Non-Abutting Property Owners Group of
Intervenors request that the Subcommittee strike attachments to the Applicant’s Motions for
Rehearing. The Applicant did not file an objection.
The NGOs assert that RSA 162-H:10, III, limits the Subcommittee’s consideration to the
“evidence presented at public hearings and . . . written information and reports submitted to it by
members of the public before, during, and subsequent to public hearings but prior to the closing
of the record of the proceeding.” Site 202.26(a) provides that “[a]t the conclusion of a hearing,
the record shall be closed and no other evidence, testimony, exhibits, or arguments shall be
allowed into the record.” There is only one exception to this rule: “[p]rior to the conclusion of