state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] We can neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words which the lawmakers did not see fit to include.
Bovaird v. N.H. Dep't of Admin. Servs., 166 N.H. 755, 758-759 (2014) (citations and quotations
omitted). The New Hampshire Supreme Court will generally give deference to agency
interpretations of statutes and rules, but has cautioned that an agency interpretation is not
necessarily controlling. See N.H. Dep't of Revenue Admin. v. Pub. Emp. Labor Relations Bd.,
117 N.H. 976, 977-978 (1977).
a. Requirements of RSA 162-H:16, IV
RSA 162-H:16, IV states as follows:
After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting or routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the site evaluation committee shall determine if issuance of a certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the committee shall find that: (a) The applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate. (b) The site and facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been
![Page 12: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE Docket No. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · Docket No. 2015-06 . Joint Application of Northern Pass Transmission, LLC . and Public Service](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022050406/5f83b6f12a14962eba543b08/html5/thumbnails/12.jpg)
12
given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies. (c) The site and facility will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety. (d) [Repealed.] (e) Issuance of a certificate will serve the public interest.
RSA 162-H:16, IV (emphasis added).
The language of RSA 162-H:16, IV is clear - the Subcommittee is required to deliberate
on all criteria enumerated in RSA 162-H:16, IV “in order to issue a certificate.” The plain
language of the statute does not require continuation of deliberations and consideration of all the
statutory criteria after a decision is made that an Applicant has not sustained its burden of proof
and a certificate cannot be issued. The Legislature did not use language requiring the