state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] conditions would address such interference. Specific conditions contained in Site 301.17 became
irrelevant in light of the fact that the Certificate could not be issued. In light of these findings,
the Subcommittee issued the Decision denying the Certificate.
Site 301.17 also does not require the Subcommittee to continue deliberations. It provides
that “in determining whether a certificate shall be issued for a proposed energy facility, the
committee shall consider whether the following conditions should be included in the certificate
in order to meet the objectives of RSA 162-H.” (emphasis added). This rule mirrors the
language of the statute. The Subcommittee did not violate Site 301.17 when it decided to stop
deliberations.
c. Prior Precedent
The relevant provision of the law states that: “The committee shall consider, as
appropriate, prior committee findings and rulings on the same or similar subject matters, but
shall not be bound thereby.” RSA 162-H:10, III (emphasis added). Other than referencing the