state of new hampshire site evaluation committee docket no. 2015-06 … · 2018-07-12 · docket...
[…] an assumption that there would be no impact as long as the Project was constructed within an
existing transmission right-of-way. It did not even contemplate that there may be some impact,
never-mind provide information that would identify the impact, its location, and its extent.
Without knowing the nature and extent of the impact of the Project on the economy,
employment, tourism, property values, and land-uses, the Subcommittee could not articulate
reasonable conditions that would begin to address such impacts. RSA 162-H:16, II specifically
provides that “[a]ny certificate issued by the site evaluation committee shall be based on the
record.” Any condition that the Subcommittee could try to articulate to address a lack of
information it had, by definition, would not be based on the record. The statute prohibits the