state of minnesota in supreme court · state of minnesota in supreme court cx-89-1863 ... amend...
[…] In 1071

-35-

considering this issue, however, the Minnesota Supreme Court has cited Minnesota 1072 Statutes section 260.155, subdivision 4, for the proposition that a guardian ad litem has 1073 "standing as a party to protect the interests of the child." In re the Welfare of Solomon, 1074 291 N.W.2d 364, 369 (Minn. 1980) (child protection and termination of parental rights 1075 matter). The Court has cited Minnesota Statutes section 260.155, subdivision 6, for the 1076 proposition that the rights accorded to a guardian ad litem who is a party to a juvenile 1077 court proceeding are identical to those accorded to other parties, including the right "to be 1078 heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing 1079 at the hearing." 1080

RULE 910. [PRE-SERVICE TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.] 1081

Subdivision 1. [PRE-SERVICE TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW GUARDIANS 1082

AD LITEM.] Rule 910.01 Pre-Service Training Requirements for New Guardians Ad 1083

Litem 1084