state of minnesota in court of appeals - tony … ·  · 2016-08-26state of minnesota . in court...
[…] meaning of words in a statute or regulation, a legal question is presented. In

considering such questions of law, reviewing courts are not bound by the decision of

the agency and need not defer to agency expertise.”)

Accordingly, the standard of review for all three issues is de novo.

II. The Administrative Law Judge Erred in Concluding Hennepin

County and the Hennepin County Sheriff’s Office Violated Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a).

The ALJ erred in finding that Hennepin County and the HCSO violated Minn.

Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a) by failing to have procedures in place to ensure appropriate

and prompt responses to data practices requests. This statute states: “[t]he

responsible authority in every government entity shall establish procedures,

consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received

and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd.

2(a) (emphasis added).3 This subdivision is focused on ensuring government entities

3 In his OAH complaint, Mr. Webster asserted Hennepin County and the HCSO violated

Minn.