state of minnesota in court of appeals - tony … ·  · 2016-08-26state of minnesota . in court...
[…] Webster’s

“narrowed” demand for a computer aided term-search of 7 million e-mails from more

36

than 800 employees for 20 terms was a proper “request” for data pursuant to Minn.

Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a); and (2) that Hennepin County violated the MGDPA by

refusing to perform the extremely burdensome search.

A. Mr. Webster’s extremely broad demand for a computer aided term-search was not a proper “request” for data.

A demand for a far-reaching computer aided term-search is not a proper

request for data. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a), “[u]pon request to a

responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy

public government data at reasonable times and places.” (Emphasis added.) This

provision has been a part of the MGDPA for more than 35 years. See Minn. Laws

1979, c. 328, § 7 (adding Minn. Stat. § 15.1621 (1979), which is now codified at Minn.

Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a)). This provision of the MGDPA requires responsible