state of minnesota in court of appeals - tony … ·  · 2016-08-26state of minnesota . in court...
[…] absurd results and that in case presented denial of request was lawful); Dept. Admin.

Adv. Op. 01-034 (same). The circumstances of Advisory Opinions 01-031 and 01-034

are different than those presented here, however, they support the idea that a broad

reading of the word “request” is an absurd result not intended by the legislature, if it

would lead to staggering costs for government entities to perform massive word

searches on demand.

Finally, when reading Chapter 13’s provisions together, the obligation to

provide public data upon request pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a) must be

construed by taking into account Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a), which requires

government entities to create procedures “to insure that requests for government

data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.” Minn.

Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a) (emphasis added). The verb “appropriate” means “suitable

or fitting for a particular purpose, person, occasion, etc.” Merriam Webster Learner

Dictionary (2016). Here, creating a procedure that ensures that data “requests” are