state of minnesota in court of appeals - tony … ·  · 2016-08-26state of minnesota . in court...
[…] County and the HCSO have not established sufficient procedures related to ensuring

that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate

and prompt manner. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals should reverse the ALJ’s

conclusion that Hennepin County and the HCSO violated Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd.

2(a).

III. The Administrative Law Judge Erred In Concluding that Hennepin County and the Hennepin County Sheriff’s Office Violated Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1.

The ALJ erred by concluding that Hennepin County and the HCSO violated

Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 by setting up its e-mail program, Microsoft Outlook 2010,

for its 8,000 employees in the standard method. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.03,

subd. 1, “[t]he responsible authority in every government entity shall keep records

containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them

easily accessible for convenient use.” Hennepin County maintains data in many

different databases, files, and forms. Hennepin County uses e-mail to communicate

to employees within Hennepin County and to individuals outside of Hennepin

County. Tr. at 139. The ALJ concluded the County and the HCSO violated Minn.