state of michigan - one court of...
[…] 1Defendants Motion and Supplemental Brief were identical to the arguments previously rejected by Judge Andrews in denying Defendant/Appellants’ Motion for Directed Verdict. .
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/7/2015 4:20:31 PM
4
element of a fraud claim. Titan Insurance Company v Hyten, 491 Mich 547; 817 NW2d 562
(2012).
Defendants are also seeking leave and/or peremptory reversal on the grounds that
Plaintiffs’ silent fraud claim is preempted under MFIL2 notwithstanding the clear statutory
language contained in MCL 445.1534, which explicitly states that “Nothing in this act shall limit
a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this act were
not in effect.” Furthermore, Defendants failed to raise any objection with regard to the
affirmative defense of preemption (nor did they raise the issue in any of their responsive
pleadings) and specifically agreed to the jury instructions relative to Plaintiffs’ claims for silent