state of michigan - one court of...
[…] were an important factor that franchisees should be aware of before entering into a franchise
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/7/2015 4:20:31 PM
38
relationship. (Trial Transcript of K. Tidd 02/22/10 PG. 286: Trial Transcript of K. Tidd 02/23/10
PG.79-84)
II. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THE MICHIGAN FRANCHISE PROTECTION ACT DOES NOT EVIDENCE A LEGISLATIVE INTENT TO PREEMPT OTHER COMMON LAW CAUSES OF ACTION BETWEEN A FRANCHISOR AND FRANCHISEE
In their application, Defendant assert that Plaintiffs’ silent fraud claim is preempted under
MFIL notwithstanding the clear statutory language of contained in MCL 445.1534 which
explicitly states that “Nothing in this act shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any
other statute or under common law if this act were not in effect.” In the few instances in which
the courts have interpreted a state statutory scheme as preempting other common law claims,
courts have analyzed the specific statutory language in order to determine whether the legislature
intended to preclude other common law causes of action.