state of michigan in the supreme court robert davis, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech...
[…] 13 The statute’s use of the word “and” does not require a different result. See, e.g., Aikens v State Dep’t of Conservation, 387 Mich 495, 500 (1972) (internal quotations and citation omitted) (explaining that the “strict meaning [of the words “and” and “or”] is more readily departed from than that of other words, and [the words can be] read in place of the other in deference to the meaning of the context”). 14 The Legislature’s intent to give the separate power to instruct is demonstrated by the language in section 795a of the Election Law, which provides that the Secretary “shall instruct local election officials regarding the operation and use of an approved electronic voting system in order to carry out the purposes of sections 794 to 799a and the rules promulgated pursuant to sections 794 to 799a.” MCL 168.795a(8) (emphasis added).

REC

EIVED

by MSC

10/29/2020 7:04:43 PM

Page 48: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ROBERT DAVIS, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech protections. ..... 38 II. Plaintiffs have not met the grounds for ... Michigan

26