state of michigan in the supreme court robert davis, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech...
[…] e.g., People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 156 (2014).15

iii. Permissive statutory power provides agencies with necessary flexibility.

Ultimately, in enacting § 31, the Legislature recognized that the Secretary’s duties with

respect to the conduct of elections require flexibility—which rulemaking does not typically

allow—and thus expressly provided her the authority to “issue instructions.” Other statutory

provisions that give agencies permissive statutory power to take action outside of the APA’s

rulemaking requirements exist in areas that similarly require quick action.

For example, MCL 30.310 empowers the director of the Michigan State Police “to issue

orders and promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administration and preparation of

a plan of civil defense for this state[.]” (Emphasis added). This particular grant of permissive

power makes sense considering that when providing for the civil defense of the state, an agency

or officer may have to be able to act quickly without the deliberate procedures required in the