state of michigan in the supreme court robert davis, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech...
[…] Conversely, in By Lo Oil Co v Department of Treasury, the Court of Appeals addressed whether

an administrative revenue bulletin should have been promulgated as a rule. The Court

determined that the statute under which the agency acted “explicitly required [the agency] to

‘prescribe’ the invoice . . . and did not mandate the department to do so pursuant to the

‘eligible operating expenses,’ ” but did not “expressly require defendant to promulgate the definition of eligible operating expenses before implementing it”). 12 For example, the Court compared the statute at issue with MCL 400.9, which provides that “[p]ursuant to the . . . [APA], the director shall promulgate rules for the conduct of hearings within the state department.” Pyke, 182 Mich App at 631-632.

REC

EIVED

by MSC

10/29/2020 7:04:43 PM

Page 45: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ROBERT DAVIS, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech protections. ..... 38 II. Plaintiffs have not met the grounds for ... Michigan

23