state of michigan in the supreme court robert davis, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech...
[…] have the identical meaning as if the Legislature had simply said “promulgate rules.” When the

Legislature granted the Secretary the authority to issue instructions, we must presume, and the

court below should have presumed, that the Legislature intended to grant her some authority

beyond the authority to promulgate rules.14 Instead, the court below effectively read “issue

instructions” out of the statute and held that the Secretary only has the power to make rules.

The error in the Court of Claims’ interpretation is only highlighted by the fact that

§ 31(1)(a) is “[s]ubject to subsection (2)[.]” MCL 168.31(1)(a). Specifically, subsection 31(2)

requires the secretary to promulgate rules under the APA in certain enumerated areas—namely

“establishing uniform standards for state and local nominating, recall, and ballot question

petition signatures.” MCL 168.31(2). The fact that the Secretary must promulgate rules in

certain areas, and that the conduct of elections is not specifically mentioned as one of those

areas, shows that she may exercise discretion as to whether to issue instructions or promulgate