state of michigan in the supreme court robert davis, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech...
[…] counting boards. The Election Law defines an “election precinct” as “a political subdivision, the

area of which is embraced in its entirety within the confines of a city, ward, township or village,

and for which not more than 1 polling place is provided for all qualified and registered electors

REC

EIVED

by MSC

10/29/2020 7:04:43 PM

Page 37: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ROBERT DAVIS, … · 2020. 10. 29. · and state free-speech protections. ..... 38 II. Plaintiffs have not met the grounds for ... Michigan

15

residing therein[.]” MCL 168.654 (emphasis added). Polling places and AV counting boards are

established within election precincts. Section 662 provides that each city and township “shall

provide a suitable polling place in or for each precinct located in the city . . . or township for use

at each election.” MCL 168.662(1). Similarly, in a jurisdiction using an AV counting board to

process ballots, “that city or township shall establish an absent voter counting board for each

election day precinct in that city or township.” MCL 168.765a(1). Thus, polling places and AV