state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] the vehicle occupied,” as that term is set forth in MCL 500.3114(4)(a). A security obligation

with respect to the subject vehicle is part of the “more complete requirement” which the Parks

court assigned subsection 3114(4). This is the legal predicate to considering the order of

priority for the payment of PIP benefits.

Here, it is uncontested that the motor vehicles involved in the accidents were owned by

EAN only, were not registered in Michigan but rather registered in other states, and had not

been operated in Michigan for more than 30 days. Michigan’s no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 and

3102, includes limits on who is required to secure no-fault insurance coverage under its

provisions. Under section 3101, it is only the “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required

to be registered in this state.” (Emphasis added). EAN is not included in this definition because

the subject vehicles were not registered in Michigan. Under section 3102, the requirement to

secure no-fault insurance applies to a nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, but