state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] 500.3102. Under Michigan’s Highway Reciprocal Board, MCL 3.161 et seq., the Michigan

Legislature allows reciprocal contracts with other states regarding the operation and

regulations of various motor vehicles, including automobiles. MCL 3.163.9

b. Parks v DAIIE

The factual parallels between these consolidated cases and Parks are material. In Parks,

the vehicle involved in the accident was owned by a self-insured nonresident company, was

registered in another state, and was not required to be registered in Michigan. This applies to

9 MCL 3.163 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the board may enter into any such reciprocal compacts, agreements or arrangements as the board deems proper or expedient and in the interests of the people of this state, with the proper authorities of other jurisdictions, either individually or with a group of jurisdictions, concerning the fees, charges, taxation, operation and regulation of trucks, tractors, trailers, automobiles, buses, and all other automotive equipment engaged in international, interstate or intrastate commerce upon and over the public highways.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/28/2019 8:59:10 PM

Page 37: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT RIVERVIEW MACOMB HOME · Ann Arbor, MI 48107 Defendants-Appellants Enterprise Leasing Corporation of Detroit, LLC, EAN Holdings, LLC and Enterprise

17