state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] Parks, 426 Mich at 208-209 (italics original; underline supplied).

Thus, to the extent that the Majority Opinion concludes that the language of MCL

500.3163 renders EAN an “insurer” because of the alleged ownership and self-insured status of

vehicles that are not required to be registered in Michigan, this is an error.20 As Parks

indicated, “[t]his is not a situation in which the ‘context’ permits treating self-insurers as

20 MCL 500.3163 provides:

“An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this Act.”