state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.

(b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied.”

Several other portions of the no-fault act are relevant for an in-context review of the

parameters and meaning of section 3114(4). To start, two portions of the act identify vehicles

potentially subject to the mandatory security provisions of the act. The first is MCL

500.3101(1), which provides in pertinent part that security is required only for motor vehicles

required to be registered in Michigan:

“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this stateshall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.”

(Emphasis supplied). The second provision applies particularly to non-resident owners or