state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] coverage first from Enterprise and then from Farmers through the assigned claims facility.

4

Page 135: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT RIVERVIEW MACOMB HOME · Ann Arbor, MI 48107 Defendants-Appellants Enterprise Leasing Corporation of Detroit, LLC, EAN Holdings, LLC and Enterprise

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/28/2019 8:59:10 PM

The Parks court held that the employer's status as a self-insurer did "not place it in the

category of '[a]n insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and

property protection insurance in this state .... "' under MCL 500.3163(1 ). Id at 208. The Parks

court specifically distinguished MCL 500.3101 ( 4) in which "by contrast, self-insurers are

addressed ... with language stating that the required security 'may be provided by any other

method approved by the secretary of state as affording security equivalent"' to an insurance

policy. Id at 208-209. In other words, if the Secretary of State approves, an entity may be self­

insured and the security is equal to that provided by a typical insurance policy. EAN has a