state of michigan in the supreme court riverview macomb home · ann arbor, mi 48107...
[…] 2

that EAN Holdings, LLC (“EAN”)8 is first in priority to pay no-fault benefits to the respective

claimants as the “[t]he insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied” under MCL

500.3114(4)(a). Here, neither of the vehicles was registered nor required to be registered in

Michigan (in Turner, the EAN vehicle was lawfully registered in Maryland; in Everson, the EAN

vehicle was lawfully registered in Pennsylvania). Only vehicles that must be registered in

Michigan are subject to the requirements of the no-fault insurance act. MCL 500.3101(1)

(“[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall

maintain security for payment of benefits under [PIP]…” (emphasis supplied)); Covington v

Interstate Sys, 88 Mich App 492, 494; 277 NW2d 4 (1979).

The position adopted by the Turner Majority is contrary to the express words of the

Michigan Legislature in various provisions of the no-fault act. The opinion of the Turner