state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] (1986), citing California v Trombetta, 467 US 479, 485; 104 SCt 2528; 81 L Ed 2d 413 (1984);

People v Vaughn, 447 Mich 217, 226, 524 NW2d 217 (1994), abrogated on other grounds by

People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 597 NW2d 130 (1999); United States v England, 347 F2d 425,

430 (CA 7, 1965). Once a defendant has met his burden of production, the prosecution bears the

constitutional burden of disproving the defense of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 155 (2012).

The defense requested the jury be instructed with CJI 2d 7.16a, pursuant to MCL

780.951(1). The statute, MCL 780.951, provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply:

(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will. (b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/31/2016 12:57:40 PM

35

The instruction, CJI 2d 7.16a, read in relevant part24 at the time the trial court ruled on

the defendant’s request:25

(1) If you find both that - (a) the deceased was breaking and entering a dwelling or business, or committing home invasion, or had broke and entered or committed home invasion and was still present in the dwelling or business, or is unlawfully attempting to remove a person from a dwelling, business, or vehicle against the person’s will, and (b) the defendant honestly and reasonably believed the deceased was engaged in any of the conduct just described, - you must presume that the defendant had an honest and reasonable belief that imminent [death / great