state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] offense was a cognate lesser or a necessarily included lesser offense of another. This Court

found that it was not error for the trial court to deny the defense’s request for an instruction on

statutory manslaughter where the defendant had been charged with second-degree murder.

Here, the question is whether the Legislature intended multiple punishments under these

statutes. And, because the answer is plain from the statutes that it did not so intend, the

Blockburger/Ream same elements test does not come into play. Miller, supra.

MCL 750.317 provides:

Second degree murder--All other kinds of murder [meaning other than first-degree, MCL 750.316] shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.

Because MCL 750.317 proscribes “murder” without providing a particularized definition,

MCL 750.317 retained the elements from the common law. People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 140-

142 (2012); People v Riddle, 467 Mich. 116, 125-126 (2002). Thus, the elements of second-