state of michigan in the supreme court people of the … · state of michigan . in the supreme...
[…] The Mack panel did observe: “We question (but do not expressly decide today) whether a sentence for a conviction of the lesser class felony that is not scored under the guidelines pursuant to MCL § 771.14(2)(e)(ii) and (iii) could permissibly exceed the sentence imposed on the highest crime class felony and remain proportional.” Id. at 129. In People v Johnigan, 265 Mich App 463, 470-473; 696 NW2d 724 (2005), another panel criticized Mack, noting the tension between MCL 771.14(2)(e) and MCL 777.21(2), but did not call for a conflict panel pursuant to MCR 7.215. MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) provides that unless consecutive sentencing is authorized, the presentence report shall contain “the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.” In contrast, MCL 777.21(2) provides that that the sentencing guidelines for each conviction offense be scored. 11 See prior footnote.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/9/2019 5:40:02 PM
14
162 Mich App 255, 260-261; 412 NW2dd 705 (1987), citing People v Coles, 417 Mich 523;