state of michigan in the supreme court people of the … · state of michigan . in the supreme...
[…] language of MCL 769.24 and has since been misapplied in a number of cases, resulting in
confusion about the proper scope of resentencing in cases involving “partially invalid”
sentences.
MCL 769.24 applies where a trial court imposes a sentence in excess of the law. Since
the late-1800s it was applied to situations where appellate courts conclude that the sentence
imposed by the trial court was in excess of the statutory maximum. E.g. Elliot v People, 13
Mich 365 (1865); Brown v People, 39 Mich 57 (1878).
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/9/2019 5:40:02 PM
19
MCL 769.24 provides:
Whenever, in any criminal case, the defendant shall be adjudged guilty and a punishment by fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in excess of that allowed by law, the judgment shall not for that reason alone be judged altogether void, nor be wholly reversed and annulled by any court of review, but the same shall be valid and effectual to the extent of the lawful penalty, and shall only be reversed or annulled on writ of error or otherwise, in respect to the unlawful excess. [emphasis added]
Consistent with the plain statutory language, Michigan courts relied on MCL 769.24 to deny
defendants’ requests that their convictions be set aside on the basis of sentencing errors, and
did so consistently for well over a hundred years. E.g.