state of michigan in the supreme court...farmington hills, mi 48334 (248) 851-4111 ....
[…] March 2011 unrecorded Assignment, it could raise serious questions (or threaten inconsistent

results) about title to Parcel A-3 as well into the future—regardless of WDP’s now-claimed lack

of “interest in moving to set aside the Discharge as to Parcel (A-3).” And these issues could

prejudice third parties, including West Village Square Condominiums VII, LLC and West Village

Square Condominiums VIII, LLC—the plaintiffs in the 2014 quiet title action regarding Parcel A-

11 WDP also should not be permitted to rely on the “Affidavit of Scrivener’s Error,” as that

document is invalid. MCL 565.451d(2)(b) prohibits an Affidavit of Scrivener’s Error that “alter[s] the substantive rights of any party unless it is executed by that party.” Here, the Affidavit would alter Dearborn’s and/or WDP’s rights, but it is not signed by either of them.