state of michigan in the supreme court...farmington hills, mi 48334 (248) 851-4111 ....
[…] I). Moreover, even if the mortgage’s recorded

status somehow saved WDP’s interest—regardless of WDP’s failure to promptly and diligently

record its assignment before the transfer to Dearborn—Bank of America’s subsequent discharge

of the mortgage in August 2015—i.e., still before the assignment was recorded by WDP—

extinguished any interest WDP may have had. (Ex. X). Therefore, WDP’s argument about

knowledge and good-faith-purchaser status is irrelevant.

Second, WDP claims that Dearborn cannot qualify for protection under MCL 565.29

because it is not a “purchaser.” WDP Br. at 20. MCL 565.29 provides in relevant part that “[e]very

conveyance of real estate within the state hereinafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided

in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable

consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly

recorded.” WDP argues that because the Quit Claim Deed to the City recites a consideration of

only $1.00, this is not “valuable consideration.” See WDP Br. at 20; see also (Ex. R), Quit Claim

Deed. But, courts “do not generally inquire into the sufficiency of consideration,” and “[a] cent