state of michigan in the supreme court citizens …...the fundamental separation of powers and...
[…] It would take a portion of the
legislative power from the legislature and give it to the redistricting commission.
VNP Proposal, art 4, § 1 (“Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV,
section 6 or article V, section 2, the legislative power of the State of Michigan is
vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”) (proposed language in italics).
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 6/22/2018 3:44:02 PM
8
The task of “redistricting is a legislative function,” Arizona State Legislature v
Arizona Indep Redistricting Comm’n, 135 S Ct 2652, 2668 (2015); accord VNP
Proposal, art 4, § 22 (“the powers granted to the commission are legislative
functions”), and thus it currently belongs to the legislature, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4
(“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all . . .
elections . . . .”); Ariz State Legislature, 135 S Ct at 2658 (addressing the federal
Elections Clause, which addresses the “times, places, and manner of holding
elections,” and recognizing that it includes the issue of redistricting). The VNP