state of michigan gretchen whitmer department of … · based on the evidence, testimony, and case...
[…] type, as well as common areas, recreational facilities, and retail areas. Mr. Nassif
contends that he determined the subject property to have 920 beds based upon a
December 2017 rent roll.
The subject property sold in the fall of 2016 for $52,000,000 and Mr. Nassif
prepared an appraisal relative to that sale. He testified, however, that several other
parcels and personal property were included in the sale price and as such, among other
reasons, his contention of value is lower here.3 He testified, the previous appraisal was
2 MCL 211.2(2) states: “The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding.” 3 Transcript (Tr) at 38-40.
MOAHR Docket No. 18-000844 Page 3 of 34
for a different client, was confidential, and here, he utilized the information provided to
him by Petitioner.4
Mr. Nassif contends that the subject’s location next to Grand Valley State