state of maryland maryland department of ......2021/04/28 · bid a copy of its current maryland...
[…] Solicitation #: MDH/OPASS 21-19050 IFB Document
IFB for Maryland Department of Health Page 22 of 81
e) At the option of the Department, upon completion of the Contract and before final payment and
release of retainage, submit a final report in affidavit form and under penalty of perjury, of all
payments made to, or withheld from VSBE subcontractors.
3.12 Work Orders
THIS SECTION IS INAPPLICABLE TO THIS IFB.
3.13 Additional Clauses
3.13.1 The State of Maryland’s Commitment to Purchasing Environmentally Preferred
Products and Services (EPPs)
Maryland’s State Finance & Procurement Article §14-410 defines environmentally preferable
purchasing as “the procurement or acquisition of goods and services that have a lesser or
reduced effect on human health and the environment when compared with competing goods or
services that serve the same purpose.” Accordingly, Bidders are strongly encouraged to offer
EPPs to fulfill this contract, to the greatest extent practicable.
3.13.2 No-Cost Extensions
In accordance with BPW Advisory 1995-1 item 7.b, in the event there are unspent funds remaining on