state of maryland maryland department of ......2021/04/28 · bid a copy of its current maryland...
[…] as certifying all Contractor Personnel and subcontractors are also without a conflict of interest
as defined in COMAR 21.05.08.08A.
4.30.3 Additionally, a Contractor has an ongoing obligation to ensure that all Contractor Personnel are
without conflicts of interest prior to providing services under the Contract. For policies and
procedures applying specifically to Conflict of Interests, the Contract is governed by COMAR
21.05.08.08.
4.30.4 Participation in Drafting of Specifications: Disqualifying Event: Bidders are advised that Md.
Code Ann. State Finance and Procurement Article §13-212.1(a) provides generally that “an
individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids,
a request for proposals for a procurement, or the selection or award made in response to an
invitation for bids or a request for proposals, or a person that employs the individual, may not:
(1) submit a bid or proposal for that procurement; or (2) assist or represent another person,
directly or indirectly, who is submitting a bid or proposal for that procurement.” Any Bidder
submitting a Bid in violation of this provision shall be classified as “not responsible.”
4.31 Non-Disclosure Agreement
4.31.1 Non-Disclosure Agreement (Contractor)
All Bidders are advised that this solicitation and any Contract(s) are subject to the terms of the Non-