state of maine public utilities commission...this annual report provides a brief overview of the...
[…] Verso subsequently announced it would end its papermaking operations in Bucksport by the end of 2014. Both the OPA and Verso have appealed the Commission’s decision not to use the impaired rate base value in setting rates, using instead the depreciated original cost of utility assets.

Low-Income Program During 2014, Northern continued to provide a discount of 30% of total service charges for all customers that are eligible for LIHEAP. This discount program has been in effect for since 2011, pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. § 4706-A.34 NATURAL GAS ALTERNATIVE RATEMAKING

The Commission is authorized by statute (35-A M.R.S. § 4706) to adopt

alternative ratemaking mechanisms for gas utilities “to promote efficiency in operations, create appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost recovery." In particular, the Commission may do the following: adopt multi-year ratemaking plans with mechanisms for future rate changes, reconcile costs and revenue, index revenues or rate changes, establish financial incentives, streamline regulation or deregulate services where not required to protect